Frequently Asked Questions

 

Is my ancestor buried in your cemetery? 
Since most of the inhabitants of the town's two cemeteries are entered into a database, this information is only a phone call away. In the future, we hope that the database will be accessible from this website. Call Craig Sullivan, Superintendent at 978-540-2480 for more information about your ancestors' burial sites.

What is the difference between a grave and a lot? 
A grave is a single burial space while a lot is one or more contiguous burial spaces. Throughout most of the cemetery, lots consist of 1, 2, and 4 graves; in our new section 9, lots of any size can be purchased.

Why do some areas of Westlawn Cemetery have flat markers while others have monuments? 
There are some areas in the cemetery where only flat markers are allowed. During the regular mowing season, you may not place anything on the graves that will interfere with mowing. This is explained very carefully when you purchase your lot.

How do I purchase a burial lot? 
Burial lots can be purchased by visiting the cemetery in the administration building at Westlawn Cemetery.

How much does a grave cost? 
Each grave costs $900 for residents or non-residents.

Is there a price difference between graves in the flat areas and monument areas? 
No, graves in the flat areas and monument areas are priced the same.

What payment methods do you accept? 
Cash or check may be used to purchase lots. Credit cards are not accepted. Town by-laws require full payment at the time of purchase.

If I purchase a lot do I have to install a monument or flat marker immediately? 
No, in fact, you are not required to put a monument or flat marker on the lot.

I noticed a brick building on the cemetery grounds. What does it contain? 
This is the administration building which was built in 1993. It contains the superintendent's office and restrooms as well as two columbariums for the burial of cremains. Office hours are from 8 AM to 2:30 PM.

What are cremains? 
Cremains are the cremated remains of a deceased person.

Can cremains be buried in any section of the cemetery? 
Yes, cremains can be buried in any lot and up to six cremains can be buried in a single full grave.

Do you bury full burials double deep? 
No, we no longer bury one casket above another.

Are artificial flowers allowed on graves? 
Artificial flowers are allowed from November 1st to April 1st. Only real flowers may be used during the remainder of the year.

If I place flowers on a lot in the flat marker area, how long will they remain there? 
No potted or planted flowers are allowed in the flat marker areas. Any flowers will be removed prior to the next mowing or when they die.

Can I plant flowers in the monument areas? 
Flowers may be planted in front of the monument extending only one foot beyond the stone. Any plants that are dead will be removed.

Can I plant shrubs next to my monument? 
Yes, if you purchase the shrubs, our staff will plant them for you. There is a $50.00 fee for planting. The type of shrub must be approved by the cemetery superintendent prior to planting.