Scholarship Funds


Related documents

Applications are available starting in January of each year and are due back to the Treasurer's Office on or before April 15th.

  • All scholarships will be paid directly to the schools Bursar's Office or financial office for tuition expenses;
  • Funds must be used by March 1st of the following year.  Any unused funds will be made available for future scholarships;
  • Incomplete or late applications will not be accepted.

F. M. Kimball Second Fund

The F. M. Kimball Second Fund was established by H. Vincent Couper, a resident of Littleton, prior to his death, who wished to honor his uncle who established the first Frank M. Kimball Fund. It is for the benefit of citizens of Littleton who have resided in Littleton for a minimum of two years, have graduated from a high school and have the desire or need to go on to advanced studies. It is intended to include those who have been working for some time as well as those who are recent or soon to be high school graduates. Awards from the Frank M. Kimball Second Scholarship Fund may range from $500 to $5,000.

John C. and Eunice B. Morrison Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund (Morrison Fund)

The John C. and Eunice B. Morrison Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund (Morrison Fund) seeks to establish a college and vocational institutional scholarship program for residents of Town of Littleton who are graduates of Littleton High School, Nashoba Valley Technical School, or other secondary schools of the Town of Littleton who wish to continue their education at a college, university, or vocational training of their choosing. Recipients shall be selected on the basis of scholarship and financial need which is to be considered, but not necessarily the governing factor, in making the awards. A limited number of $5,000 awards will be made from the Morrison Fund as well as one $10,000 award.

Both of these scholarship funds are administered by the Trust Fund Commissioners, who have appointed an awards committee to evaluate applications.

Further information or applications may be obtained from the Town Treasurer's Office on the second floor of the Shattuck Street Municipal Building.


On June 15th, 2022 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Reuben Hoar Library.

scholorship

Pictured (left to right) - Fred Faulkner - Trust Fund Commission, Selection Committee, Mary Wineland Herndon - Selection Committee, Stephine Gentile - Selection Committee, Anthony Yang, Emma Estepp, Tanya Ryzi, Riley Clark, Madison Shuffrin, Anne Li, Michaela Anjoorian, Alexandria Pavlov, Alexandria George, Caitlin Krause, Emme Richards, Megan Pederson, Larry Wenz - Chairman Selection Committee, Abigail Lelievre, Melinda Hobausz - Selection Committee, Tyler Gray - Chairman Trust Fund Commission, Steve Venuti - Trust Fund Commission

Missing from photo - Elizabeth Estepp, Eleah Flockhart, Paige Hornbeck, Katie Norton - Prior recipient and guest speaker


On June 15th, 2021 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Littleton High School.

trust fund

Pictured (left to right) - Dave Stevens - Chairman Trust Fund Commissioner, Anthony Yang, Tanya Ryzi,  Larry Wenz – Selection Committee, Elizabeth Estepp, Catheryn Hoenshell, Alexandra Pavlov, Paige Hornbeck, Cristina Monarrez, Fred Faulkner - Trust Fund Commissioner, Alexandra George, Katherine Norton, Sarah Drinkwater, Eleah Flockhart, Abigail Lelievre, Rachel Coupal, Mary Wineland Herndon - Selection Committee, Stephanie Gentile - Presenter and Former Scholarship Recipient, Tyler Gray - Trust Fund Commissioner,  Stephen Gentile - Selection Committee

Not Pictured - Isabella Goddard
 

 


2020 Scholarship Awards

On June 16, 2020 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony via Zoom to award the scholarships for 2020

2020 Scholarships

Pictured (left to right) - Top Row - Steven Venuti - Town Treasurer, Tyler Gray - Trust Fund Commissioner, Fred Faulkner - Selection Committee, Stephen Gentile - Selection Committee, Larry Wenz – Selection Committee.  2nd Row - David Stevens – Chairman Trust Fund Commissioners, Cristina Monarrez, Morgan Mayo, Tiana Naylor, Madelyn O'Meara.  3rd Row - Sarah Drinkwater, Angela Mancuso, Theresa Maylott, Isabella Goddard, Eleah Flockhart. Bottom Row - Elizabeth Estepp, Andrew Sammarco – Trust Fund Commissioner, Katherine Norton, Rachel Coupal.

Recipients not pictured - Lauren Faber


2019 Scholarship Awards

On June 11, 2019 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Town Offices to award the scholarships for 2019

2019 Scholarship Awards

Pictured (left to right) - Andrew Sammarco – Trust Fund Commissioner, Stephen Gentile - Selection Committee, Rachel Coupal, Cristina Monarrez, Julianna Banda, Morgan Mayo, Sarah Gordon, Fred Faulkner - Selection Committee, Elizabeth Estepp, Joseph Gaffney - Selection Committee, Isabella Goddard, Radhika Mehta, Larry Wenz – Selection Committee, Jack Palaia, Derek Ng, David Stevens – Chairman Trust Fund Commissioners, Tyler Gray - Trust Fund Commissioner, Steven Venuti - Town Treasurer

Recipients not pictured - Jessica Baron, Katherine Norton, Ella Heitmeyer


2018 Scholarship Awards

On June 5, 2018 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Town Offices to award the scholarships for 2018

2018 Scholarship Awards

Pictured (left to right) - David Stevens – Chairman Trust Fund Commissioners, Andrew Sammarco – Trust Fund Commissioner, Larry Wenz – Selection Committee, Rachel Coupal, Tyler Gray - Trust Fund Commissioner, Katherine Norton, Theresa Maylott, Cristina Monarrez, Hope Tully, Jessica Baron, Stephanie Gentile, Isabella Goddard, Fred Faulkner - Selection Committee, Nathalie Marek, Latavia Deangelas, Joseph Gaffney - Selection Committee, Matthew Greco

Recipients not pictured - Courtney Adema


2017 Scholarship Awards

On June 8, 2017 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Town Offices to award the scholarships for 2017.

2017 Scholarship Awards

Pictured (left to right) - Joseph Gaffney - Selection Committee, Pamela Campbell – Selection Committee, Courtney Adema, Alexandra Autio, Larry Wenz – Selection Committee, Nikita James, Diana Kumykova, Jessica Baron, Lucy Howes, Megan Bussiere, Isabella Goddard, Stephanie Gentile, Allison Krystofik, David Stevens – Chairman Trust Fund Commissioners, Amber Cardoos, Sujith Ramesh, Andrew Sammarco – Trust Fund Commissioner

Recipients not pictured - Joshua Whitcomb, Abby Raymond, Nathan Johnson, Kendra LaValle


2016 Scholarship Awards

On June 14, 2016 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Town Offices to award the scholarships for 2016.

2016 Scholarship Awards

Pictured (left to right) - Andrew Sammarco – Trust Fund Commissioner, Joseph Gaffney – Selection Committee, Jenna Hlystek, Joshua Whitcomb, Larry Wenz – Selection Committee, Stephanie Gentile, Casey McKee, Joanna Farrell , Ben Church, Jeremy Wong, Rick Hoole –Trust Fund Commissioners, Amber Cardoos, Dave Stevens – Chairman, Trust Fund Commissioner, Katie Bradford, Emily Imbrogna, Pamela Campbell – Selection Committee

Recipients not pictured - Alexandra Autio, Gregory Thumith, Devon Webster, Aubry Specht


2015 Scholarship Awards

On June 10, 2015 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Town Offices to award the scholarships for 2015.

2015 Scholarship Awards

Pictured (left to right) - Andrew Sammarco – Trust Fund Commissioner, Joseph Gaffney – Selection Committee, Braedan McKee, Josh Whitcomb, Michael Wing, Andrew Minior, Devon Webster, Brittany Wile, Rick Hoole – Chairman, Trust Fund Commissioners, Stephanie Gentile, Dave Stevens – Trust Fund Commissioner, Pamela Campbell – Selection Committee, Alexandra Autio, Larry Wenz – Selection Committee

Recipients not pictured - Kendra LaVallee, Isabella Goddard, Rachel Marshall, Gregory Thumith


2014 Scholarship Awards

On June 17, 2014 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Town Offices to award the scholarships for 2014.

2014 Scholarship Awards

Pictured (left to right) - Lauren Minior, Andrew MacGregor, Kendra LaVallee, Andrew Sammarco – Trust Fund Commissioner, Kaitlin O’Neil, Larry Wenz – Selection Committee, Julia Pitino, Pamela Campbell – Selection Committee, Anika Gibbs, Rick Hoole – Chairman, Trust Fund Commissioners, Braedan McKee, Brendan Burke, Andrew Minior, Dave Stevens – Trust Fund Commissioner, Stephanie Gentile, Aaron Hatch, Roger LeBlanc

Recipients not pictured - Rachel Marshall, Caroline Maylott


2013 Scholarship Awards

On June 11, 2013 the Trust Fund Commissioners along with the Selection Committee held a ceremony at the Town Offices to award the scholarships for 2013.

2013 Scholarship Awards

Pictured (left to Right) - Andrew Sammarco - Trust Fund Commissioner,  Rick Hoole – Chairman, Trust Fund Commissioners, Rachel Marshall, Casey Taylor, Larry Wenz – Kimball II Selection Committee, Anika Gibbs, Michelle Yang, Brittany Wile, Jacob Hevenor, Shelby Hickox, Joe Carl, Kendra Lavallee, Sarah Reilly, Andrew Minior, Linda Holcombe– Kimball II Selection Committee, Tom Howes – Kimball II Selection Committee

Recipients not pictured - Shane Tarca, Roger Leblanc, Temperance Staples, Ethan Dauphinais